Privacy Policy

Chevron Alarms installs & maintains electronic fire & security systems in the South East of England.  Chevron Alarms operates from its Head Office in Egham, Surrey with field-based engineers attending clients’ premises for the purposes of surveying, installing & maintaining.

Chevron Alarms is committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy and rights when it comes to information processing. Chevron Alarms is committed to maintaining compliance with current data protection legislation, any future legislation that comes into force as and when required, and to maintain transparency about how it processes personal data. Chevron Alarms processes the personal data of both its own employees, its clients and its business contacts and works to robust information security policies to ensure this data is kept secure and the risk of data breach is reduced to a minimum.

This Privacy Notice informs you how and why Chevron Alarms collects your personal information, how Chevron Alarms processes your personal information, who has access to your personal information, and details your rights as an individual to control how your personal information is processed.

By continuing to use the services Chevron Alarms provides you give Chevron Alarms permission to process your personal data for the purposes identified as set out within this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice contains information regarding:

  • Lawful Basis For Processing Your Information
  • Collection Of Personal Information
  • How Chevron Alarms Uses Your Information
  • Visitors To The Chevron Alarms Website
  • Enquiries
  • Communications
  • People Who Use Chevron Alarms Services
  • Recruitment, Staff Details And Security Screening
  • CCTV
  • Complaints
  • Your Rights
  • Subject Access Requests
  • Changes To This Privacy Notice
  • How To Contact Us
  • Disclaimer
  • Links To Other Websites

To comply with the data protection requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), there must be a lawful basis to collect, process and store any personal data that you provide Chevron Alarms with. For Chevron Alarms as a data controller, the lawful bases under which personal data is processed include:

  • The Installation and/or Maintenance agreement with our clients for the provision of our services. Personal information that Chevron Alarms collects during this process will be limited to what is necessary and processed for the purposes of fulfilling its contractual obligations.

 

  • Where the processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interestspursued by Chevron Alarms. For example, Chevron Alarms will periodically send out communications using your contact details that are of specific importance to the installation & maintenance of your security or fire systems, including letters and emails regarding the installation or ongoing maintenance of those systems. See the ‘Communications’ section below. (Where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, Chevron Alarms will instead ask for your consent.)

When you access and browse the Chevron Alarms website and when you correspond with Chevron Alarms by phone, post or email, you may give Chevron Alarms information about yourself. This information can include your name, postal address, email address, landline and/or mobile telephone number and information about your employment (including your job title, responsibilities and employer’s details) as well as other personal information, this may include names, addresses & phone numbers of keyholders, tenants, managing agents etc.

This Privacy Notice applies, but is not limited to, personal information that Chevron Alarms collects from:

  • visitors to the Chevron Alarms website;
  • prospective clients contacting Chevron Alarms requesting quotations;
  • existing clients;
  • associated third party organisations, suppliers and subcontractors;
  • complainants and other individuals in relation to a complaint or enquiry;
  • job applicants and current and former employees of Chevron Alarms;
  • visitors to the Chevron Alarms Office (including passers-by).

Where Chevron Alarms collects personal data (for example your name, postal address or e-mail address) this information is used exclusively by Chevron Alarms for providing the services you have requested, or which are detailed within your service contract. Chevron Alarms will only pass your personal data to relevant third-party organisations or individuals either as a contractual requirement, with your explicit consent, or if specifically compelled to do so by law or court order or other legitimate reason.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet or via the postal service is not completely secure. Although Chevron Alarms does its best to protect your personal data, it cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us and any transmission is at your own risk. Once Chevron Alarms have received your information, robust information security measures are in place to protect it and minimise the risk of unauthorised access.

Public Website Areas:

You can visit the Chevron Alarms website without revealing who you are or giving any information about yourself, except where you voluntarily choose to give Chevron Alarms your personal details via e-mail or by enquiring about any of Chevron Alarms services.

Cookie Policy:

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use Google Analytics cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

People who contact Chevron Alarms:

Chevron Alarms may monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

You can contact Chevron Alarms via email, post, telephone or via the ‘contact us’ page on our website if you wish to enquire about Chevron Alarms services. These communications are only ever shared internally at Chevron Alarms, either for the purpose of providing you with the information you have requested.

For general enquiries, a record of the enquiry is retained by Chevron Alarms until the enquiry has been dealt with and no further follow up is needed.

Chevron Alarms retains all information provided by its clients and its suppliers for the length of the contract or warranty life and thereafter for any amount of time as required by legislation & financial requirements.

All information provided to Chevron Alarms is treated as Confidential. This information is stored securely on Chevron Alarms internal database and is only ever used for administering and providing our services to you.

If you have an Alarm Receiving Centre Monitored Intruder, Fire or CCTV System then as part of the management of providing security services to you we will share certain information with the Alarm Receiving Centre. If your system receives a Police response we are also obligated to share certain information with the local Police authority.

We are also obligated to disclose client name and address details to the National Security Inspectorate (NSI) when we issue a security or fire system certificate of compliance as they also receive a copy of the certificate for their records. The NSI retains a full record of each Certificate of Compliance issued, including name and address details of the end user. This allows a revised or copy certificate to be issued on the request of Chevron Alarms. The names of domestic end users are deleted from the NSI certificate record after 7 years for data protection purposes.

If you pay your annual maintenance by Direct Debit, we pass this information onto a company called Smart Debit who process your Direct Debits on our behalf. Smart Debit are the UK’s leading Direct Debit provider and are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), they are also accredited to ISO 27001:2013 which is the international standard for Information Security Management.

Employee’s & Prospective Employee’s:

Applicants for roles at Chevron Alarms are asked to provide their personal information for the application process, including their current Curriculum Vitae and a Covering Letter, either directly or through a Recruitment Agency. This information is used solely by Chevron Alarms management for the purpose of assessing the applicant’s suitability for the role, leading to a possible invitation to interview.

Personal details of unsuccessful applicants are held by Chevron Alarms for a period of 12 months after the decision, for the legitimate interest of assessing eligibility for any other roles that may be more suitable. Chevron Alarms does not share this information with any other party within this time. Applicants do have the right to contact Chevron Alarms and withdraw their details at any time during the recruitment process, and we will then update the records accordingly.

Chevron Alarms requires successful applicants to provide proof of identity, such as a passport or a birth certificate, to ensure the applicant is eligible to work in the UK, which is a legal requirement.  Chevron Alarms also requires the applicant’s full name, contact details, home address, bank details and name and contact details of their next of kin. Chevron Alarms may also ask about any medical conditions, details of which remain strictly private and confidential for the attention of the Directors & Senior Manager only. An Employee’s Handbook is given to new starters and a contract of employment is given at the end of the probation period.

Chevron Alarms collects personal data using the employment application form, security screening form and next of kin form for the purpose of setting up the employee with a personal file and for setting up on the payroll system, the pension scheme and to facilitate the security screening background checks. Chevron Alarms will only share the employee’s details with the third parties providing these services to allow the service provision.

The employment forms are Chevron Alarms lawful basis to process employees’ personal data in order to fulfil its contractual obligations, plus any specific consent given by the employee for additional services or benefits. Information disclosed remains strictly private and confidential and under the control of the Directors, and only accessible by them. Should an employee wish to enquire about the personal information Chevron Alarms holds about them, they can make a ‘subject access request’ to the Directors.

Successful applicants to Chevron Alarms are required to complete a security screening check before commencing employment with Chevron Alarms. This process is outsourced to the National Security Screening Agency Ltd (NSSA), an NSI approved screening company. The NSSA collect personal data for the purpose of carrying out background screening on behalf of Chevron Alarms employees. Successful applicants are asked to complete an NSSA security screening application form provided by the Chevron Alarms Manager. Applicants are asked to provide their current passport or a birth certificate, a driving license and a utility bill or bank statement with their current home address stated.

These forms are checked and counter signed by the Chevron Alarms Manager and then forwarded to the NSSA. The NSSA will ask the applicant about their previous work experience, education, referee details, and for answers to the questions relevant to the role they have applied for. The NSSA will share the applicant’s name, date of birth and address history with third parties (the Criminal Disclosure and Barring Service and Equifax) where it is necessary to fulfill their contractual obligations to the applicant and to Chevron Alarms, and where obliged to do so by law as determined in British Standard BS 7858.

Once the preliminary screening is successful, the applicant can then commence their employment with Chevron Alarms. The Chevron Alarms Manager compiles a separate file relating to their employment containing the documentation listed above. The information contained in this is kept in a secure location by the Chevron Alarms Directors and only used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment.

If the employment is terminated or an employee resigns, Chevron Alarms retains both the security screening and HR file for each individual file for 7 years before destruction. Chevron Alarms will inform any third parties processing the data to remove it subject to data protection requirements.

Complaints:

Chevron Alarms occasionally receives complaints. For the purposes of securely logging any complaint it must be lodged in writing via email or letter.

Details about complaints made and the parties involved are stored securely on Chevron Alarms internal database. It may be necessary to share the contact details of the complainant with the parties involved or with other relevant bodies in order to progress the complaint.  Chevron Alarms will gain authorisation from the complainant before passing any Confidential information or personal data to other parties

Chevron Alarms takes any complaints received about collection and use of personal data very seriously and encourages people to bring to its attention any collection or use of information they think is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

Complaint details are retained for 7 years before destruction in case of any further proceedings.

CCTV:

Chevron Alarms has CCTV cameras installed around the Head Office in Egham for the purposes of crime prevention and public safety. Chevron Alarms staff, visitors to our offices or passers-by may be recorded on these cameras. The footage is stored by Chevron Alarms for a limited time before it is overwritten. Chevron Alarms may monitor the footage in the event of a security breach. Chevron Alarms will only ever share the footage with the local Police force in the event of a criminal investigation. The contact number for CCTV enquiries is stated on signage around the building.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), Chevron Alarms recognises and respects that you have rights as an individual providing personal data:

  • You have the right to know exactly how your personal data will be processed by Chevron Alarms. Chevron Alarms commits to processing your data fairly, lawfully and transparently, details of which are set out in this Privacy Notice.
  • You have the right to request access to the personal data that Chevron Alarms holds about you.
  • You have the right to request changes to the data held about you if the data is incorrect or requires additional information.
  • You have the right to request erasure of your data or the right to be forgotten completely, where there is no legitimate reason for your data to continue to be processed.
  • You have the right to request that processing of your data is restricted so that the data remains stored but is not further processed by Chevron Alarms.
  • You have the right to request a copy of your data in a portable format.
  • You have the right to object to your data being processed, if the processing is for a legitimate interest without compelling grounds, or for direct marketing.

You may notify Chevron Alarms of any request to change how your personal data is processed or to update your records by email or post. (please note that we cannot accept data changes via telephone).

Chevron Alarms retains the right to continue processing personal data if there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the individual, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Please note: should you choose to erase your data or restrict how your data is processed, this will affect your ability to continue your maintenance and/or monitoring agreement with Chevron Alarms.

If you wish to make a free Subject Access Request to access a copy of the personal data Chevron Alarms stores about you, or understand how it is processed and why, please follow the instructions below:

  1. Contact Chevron Alarms Head Office (email preferred).
  2. Include details of your request – which information about you do you wish to have access to?
  3. Provide sufficient evidence about yourself for Chevron Alarms to verify your identity. (Chevron Alarms may have to contact you otherwise.)

Chevron Alarms will deal with your request without undue delay, within 30 Days of the receipt of your request. Chevron Alarms will notify you if it is unable to provide the information within 30 Days, detailing the likely timescale. If Chevron Alarms is unable to grant you access to your data for a specific reason you will be notified immediately. In certain circumstances, such as where a large amount of data is requested which may require extensive time or resource to gather and collate the data, Chevron Alarms reserves the right to charge a fee to account for this activity.

If you wish to contact Chevron Alarms for further information about this Privacy Notice, you can call, email us or write to us at:

Chevron Alarms Ltd
Unit 10 Eversley Way
Thorpe Industrial Estate
Egham
Surrey

E: enquiries@chevronalarms.com T: 01784 438822

This Privacy Notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Chevron Alarms collection and use of personal information. However, Chevron Alarms is happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed when requested.

Chevron Alarms makes every effort to ensure that the information provided on its website is accurate and current. However, it cannot guarantee this and cannot accept responsibility for any errors, omissions, misstatements or mistakes on the website. Anyone becoming aware of such matters is requested to notify Chevron Alarms in writing or by e-mail.

This Privacy Notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites, or the content of those sites. Chevron Alarms encourages you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Registered in England No. 6143385
VAT No: 438 8019 32

This Privacy Notice is regularly reviewed and may change from time to time. This Privacy Notice was last updated on the 15 May 2018.

Career Opportunities!

As a result of the on going expansion of Chevron Alarms we are always looking for new members of staff.

We pride ourselves on our ability to design and install the larger security systems with our own manufactured high quality finishes.

Click here to for information on vacancy for:

Security Systems Engineer